Privacy Policy

  1. About this Policy
    1. This privacy policy sets out how Livingstone International Ltd (LI) uses and protects any information that you give LIs when you use this website.
    2. LI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
    3. LI reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  2. Who are we?
    1. This website is owned and operated by Livingstone International Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales (company registration number 3619894) whose registered office is at Foframe House, Brent Street, London, England, NW4 2EF.
  3. What information we collect
    1. We may collect the following information:
      1. name or business name;
      2. contact information including email address;
      3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
      4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  4. What we do with the information we gather
    1.  We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
      1. Internal record keeping.
      2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
      3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
      4. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
    1.  We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties unless we have your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) or where we are required to do so by law, or as set out in paragraphs 3.1 and 4.2. We may use your personal data to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen
    2.  We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors for us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on your behalf (e.g. to send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating LI. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case, third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.
  6. How long do we keep your information?
    1.  We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you consent to us doing so, and for as long as it is in LI’s legitimate interest to do so, or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  7. Security
    1.  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  8. How we use cookies
    1.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
    2.  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
    3.  Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
    4.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
  9. Links to other websites
    1.  Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we may not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
  10. Your rights
    1. You have rights under the GDPR:
      1. to access your personal data;
      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed;
      3. to have your personal data corrected;
      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances;
      5. to object or restrict how your personal data is processed; and
      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or another business in certain   circumstances.
    2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@livingstoneinternational.co.uk
    3. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
    4. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to info@livingstoneinternational.co.uk